Table Show 2019

There are five classes as follows:

Class A: requires up to three plants, each from different groups, from the groups identified each month below.

Class B: requires one plant in bud, flower or fruit.

Class C: Beginners' class – one plant.

Class S: Smaller plant class – one plant.

Class Z: Exhibition class – one plant.

Entries in Classes A, B and C are limited to 6inch (15cm) maximum diameter pots.

Class S is limited to 3inch (7.5cm) pots.

Class Z has no pot size restrictions

Points are awarded each month. At the December meeting a trophy will be awarded for each class to the member gaining the highest year's total points in that class.

Members may make more than one entry per class in any month, in which case the score for the entry gaining the most points will be carried forward to the year's total.

January

No meeting

February

No meeting

Wednesday 20 March

Echinocactus group; Opuntia group; Espostoa subgroup;
Echeveria subgroup; Agave group; Pelargonium group

Wednesday 17 April

Pachycereus subgroup; Mammillaria group; Thelocactus group;
Aeonium subgroup; Crassula subgroup; Peperomia group

Wednesday 15 May

Rebutia group; Parodia group; Strombocactus group;
Sedum subgroup; Cristate succulent

Wednesday 19 June

Echinocereus group; Melocactus group;
Euphorbia group; Stapelia group (excluding Hoodia subgroup); Adenia group

Wednesday 17 July

Gymnocalycium group; Matucana group; Turbinicarpus group;
Hoodia subgroup; Anacampseros group

Wednesday 21 August

Echinopsis group; Rhipsalis group; Lophophora group;
Gasteria group; Didierea group

Wednesday 18 September

Stenocactus group; Pediocactus group;
Conophytum subgroup; Lithops subgroup;
Ceropegia group; Dorstenia group

Wednesday 16 October

Coryphantha group; Copiapoa group;
Mesembryanthemum group (excluding Conophytum and Lithops subgroups); Pachypodium group;
Kedrostis group

Wednesday 20 November
Ariocarpus group; Eriosyce group; Cristate/monstrose cactus;
Haworthia group; Sempervivum subgroup

Wednesday 19 December

Cleistocactus subgroup, Astrophytum group,
Adromischus subgroup, Aloe group, Othonna group

Meetings

Venue

The Fellowship Room
Cyncoed Methodist Church
Westminster Crescent
Cyncoed
Cardiff
CF23 6SE

Date

3rd Wednesday of the month

Time

7.30pm start

Full details on our meetings page.

For further information on how to find us see our contact page.

For information on other branches in Zone 9 go to BCSS Zone 9.

Charity No 290786 – a charity registered in England and Wales